Larch Oil + 20% DHQ
Larch oil is derived from the Siberian or Dahurian larch trees. The chemical composition of larch oil is complex and various. It consists of a blend of terpene hydrocarbons, resin acids, phytosterols, tocopherols, diterpenes and fatty acids.
Most importantly our larch oil contains 20% dihydroquercetin.
Applications of Larch Oil
Due to its unique chemical composition larch oil has antioxidant, antiseptic, capillary-protective, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, wound healing properties, it is successfully used in cosmetic and medical industries. Larch oil has the strong effect on the healing of posttraumatic wounds and burns, as well as soft tissue injuries. Larch oil is recommended as the basic compound for hot compresses and ointments which are intended for prevention of upper airway and joint ailments. Larch oil has high antiviral and biological activity; shows wound healing, antibiotic and anti-burning effect.
Larch oil is used in the production of cosmetic products such as regenerating creams, sun protection (SPF) lotions and creams, moisturizers, lip balms, etc. Studies conducted on various emulsions with larch oil have determined that larch oil of cosmetic products in a concentration up to 0.2% by weight of raw materials. Larch oil is also perfectly combined with vegetable oils, vitamins, as well as plant extracts.
Our larch oil has the added benefits the dihydroquercetin confers to any product, which is the strongest known natural antioxidant. Therefore, the incorporation of our larch oil into any product confers to that product the antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties of dihydroquercetin, as well as its synergistic effects with vitamin A (retinol), vitamin C, and vitamin E if any or all of those vitamins are incorporated into the end-products.
Appearance: Viscous oily fluid | Color: from golden yellow to light brown | Odor: slightly wooden